KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

ices

German translation: Eissorten


07:50 Feb 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: ices
A list of culinary terms includes the following:

"***ices***, honey, treacle, salt, mustard, pepper"

"***Glasuren***, Honig, Sirup, Salz, Senf, Pfeffer" Is "Glasur" indeed what is meant here?

Thanks!
xxxCDBerlin
Germany
German translation:Eissorten
Explanation:
Die Aufzählung stammt aus der Klassifizierung von Warenzeichen: Trademarks, Class 30 (die auch schon in writeaway's reference comment erwähnt wird). Eine umfassende Übersetzung dieser Klassifizierung findet sich zum Beispiel in Link 1. Da nicht ganz klar ist, ob in deinem Text im weiteren Verlauf noch mehr Eisarten vorkommen, würde ich hier Eissorten als Übersetzung nehmen. Wenn noch mehr Textstellen sich auf Eis beziehen, dann s. Link 1.
Selected response from:

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Grading comment
Best for my specific translation. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wassereis
Sabine Voigt
3Eissorten
Friedhelm Fockenberg
3 -1glasieren
Yvonne Hungler
3 -2(Speise-)Eise
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
some context. note punctuation
writeaway

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glasieren


Explanation:
Without any further detailed context I would suggest it's 'glasieren' - icing or frosting (AM) = Glasur

Yvonne Hungler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: ices are a frozen dessert and nothing to do with icing
36 mins

disagree  eva maria bettin: wenn schon- dann muessten es Glasuren sein - glasieren ist ein Verb
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(Speise-)Eise


Explanation:
ob es sich um Eisdesserts handelt sei dahiin gestellt

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Schlottky: Sehr neutral: Es gibt im Deutschen keinen Plural von Eis, auf jeden Fall nicht, wenn es im Sinne von Speiseeis gebraucht wird. Allenfalls im wissenschaftlichen Kontext ist die Mehrzahl "Eise" möglich. Vgl. auch: http://faql.de/numerus.html#tantum
43 mins

disagree  Erik Freitag: mit Sabine: kein Deutsch.
1 hr

disagree  eva maria bettin: gibt's wirklich nicht- lks Komentar vielleicht- da mache ich auch Mordsfehler.
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eissorten


Explanation:
Die Aufzählung stammt aus der Klassifizierung von Warenzeichen: Trademarks, Class 30 (die auch schon in writeaway's reference comment erwähnt wird). Eine umfassende Übersetzung dieser Klassifizierung findet sich zum Beispiel in Link 1. Da nicht ganz klar ist, ob in deinem Text im weiteren Verlauf noch mehr Eisarten vorkommen, würde ich hier Eissorten als Übersetzung nehmen. Wenn noch mehr Textstellen sich auf Eis beziehen, dann s. Link 1.



    Reference: http://www.ipo.gov.uk/t-find-number?detailsrequested=C&trade...
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Best for my specific translation. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wassereis


Explanation:
… um es von anderem Speiseeis, das Milchprodukte enthält, zu unterscheiden.

BAREFOOT No. 2489065 … cakes; fairy cakes; mini cakes; tarts; muffins; buns; cookies; biscuits; ***ices; icecreams*** ; frozen confectionery; honey; treacle; yeast; baking-powder; salt; mustard; vinegar …

COUNTRY BARN No. 2497871 …. flour preparations made from cereals and/or rice and/or flour; breakfast cereals; pizzas; pasta and pasta products; bread; biscuits; cakes; pastries; ***icecream and water ices*** and frozen confections; honey, syrup and treacle …. . Tesco Stores Ltd.
http://www.entrepreneur.com/tradejournals/article/192051897....

Tesco Assorted Cola, Lemonade & Cherryade Lollies (12x55ml)…
Cola, lemonade and cherryade flavour water ice lollies.
http://www.mysupermarket.co.uk/Shopping/ProductDetails.aspx?...

siehe auch: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wassereis_(Lebensmittel)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-10 15:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lassen Sie sich entführen in die Erfrischungen von kühlen Drinks und Wassereis …
http://www.busemann-gmbh.de/


Sabine Voigt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eva maria bettin: alles nachgelesen- dachtean eine andere Marke die auch Glasuren herstellt- aber di Unterscheidung zwischen Icecream und Ice finde ich die richtige
15 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank.

agree  Lonnie Legg
22 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: some context. note punctuation

Reference information:
No. B1 319 167 Coffee, tea, cocoa and chocolate and beverages made therefrom or based thereon, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, coffee substitutes and preparations made from cereals for human consumption, bread, biscuits, cakes, pastry and confectionery and prepared snack meals, ices; honey, treacle; salt, mustard; pepper, vinegar, sauces, spices, ice; all included in Class 30. Young & Co. Brewery Plc., The Ram Brewery, Wandsworth, London SW18 4JD.
http://www.thefreelibrary.com/tm: a selection of trade marks...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  MMUlr: IMO these are ingredients of the trademark YOGGI: http://www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/madrid/key.jsp?KEY=830761
7 hrs
agree  Inge Meinzer
10 hrs
agree  Lonnie Legg
1 day5 hrs