KudoZ home » English to German » Cooking / Culinary

Egg custard tart

German translation: Puddingtörtchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:egg custard tart
German translation:Puddingtörtchen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:29 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / recipe
English term or phrase: Egg custard tart
Another example from the instructions for use of an oven. To be baked at 160-170°C for 40-50 minutes.
Caro Maucher
Germany
Puddingtörtchen
Explanation:
Although my references refer to Portuguese ones, this might still work. Perhaps Englische Puddingtörtchen or similar, if indeed they are?

don't miss the Torre de Belém and the Manueline Monastery of Jeronimós, as well as an authentic pasteis de nata (custard tart) at the ...
www.ebookers.com/products/holidays/ europe/lisbon_2nights_149.html

Puddingtörtchen (Pastéis de Nata). Hier ist das Rezept für die berühmten portugiesischen Puddingtörtchen, die eigentlich keine ...
www.westalgarve.de/docs/rezepte/nachspeisen.html
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Puddingtörtchen
Nicole Tata
3Eiercremetart or Eiercremetorte
Katy62
2Milchkuchen
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eiercremetart or Eiercremetorte


Explanation:
.

Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Milchkuchen


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.gasthaus-widder.ch/south.htm
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Puddingtörtchen


Explanation:
Although my references refer to Portuguese ones, this might still work. Perhaps Englische Puddingtörtchen or similar, if indeed they are?

don't miss the Torre de Belém and the Manueline Monastery of Jeronimós, as well as an authentic pasteis de nata (custard tart) at the ...
www.ebookers.com/products/holidays/ europe/lisbon_2nights_149.html

Puddingtörtchen (Pastéis de Nata). Hier ist das Rezept für die berühmten portugiesischen Puddingtörtchen, die eigentlich keine ...
www.westalgarve.de/docs/rezepte/nachspeisen.html


Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Genau! das sind kleine Mürbeteigtoertchen mit einer Füllung aus gebackenem Pudding
27 mins
  -> danke .... mampf ;-))

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
57 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> danke auch ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs