whole grain whole wheat

German translation: Weizenvollkornmehl

English term or phrase:whole grain whole wheat
German translation:Weizenvollkornmehl
Entered by: Babette Schrooten

09:33 Apr 23, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Brotbacken
English term or phrase: whole grain whole wheat
Hi everybody,
is there somebody living in the U.S.?
Is there a flour called "whole grain whole wheat flour"? If yes, what exactly is it? A whole wheat flour with whole grains?

Ausgangstext: There, if you’re looking for the actual whole grain, look for products labeled “whole grain whole wheat.”

Thank you in advance for your contricution.

Babette
Babette Schrooten
Germany
Weizenvollkornmehl
Explanation:
... das gute alte ;-)

Gib deinen Begriff mal in der Bildersuche ein - da sieht man, dass dein Terminus (sofern überhaupt im Ganzen, dann) zweizeilig geschrieben ist:

Whole Grain (als allgemeine Unterscheidung)
WHOLE WHEAT (zur Verdeutlichung, dass es sich bei dieser Packung um WEIZENMEHL handelt)

Layout natürlich unterschiedlich ;-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Weizenvollkornmehl
Ulrike MacKay
3siehe Link
Ulrike Eschner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe Link


Explanation:
Whole-grain whole wheat flour is a full-flavored flour containing vitamins, minerals and protein. Whole-grain whole wheat flour is more nutritious than refined white flour, although white flour may, in a process called food fortification, have some micronutrients lost in processing added back to the white flour (required by law in some jurisdictions). Fortified white flour does not, however, contain the macronutrients of the wheat's bran and germ (especially fiber and protein) like whole-grain flour does, and is notably lacking in fiber. Whole grain is a good source of calcium, iron, fiber, and other minerals like selenium.

Hoffe das hilft :)


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whole-wheat_flour
Ulrike Eschner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Weizenvollkornmehl


Explanation:
... das gute alte ;-)

Gib deinen Begriff mal in der Bildersuche ein - da sieht man, dass dein Terminus (sofern überhaupt im Ganzen, dann) zweizeilig geschrieben ist:

Whole Grain (als allgemeine Unterscheidung)
WHOLE WHEAT (zur Verdeutlichung, dass es sich bei dieser Packung um WEIZENMEHL handelt)

Layout natürlich unterschiedlich ;-)


    https://www.highwoodcrossing.com/shop/organic-stone-ground-whole-wheat-flour/
Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es handelt sich hier um ein sehr umfangreiches Werk zum Brotbacken und Weizenvollkornmehl wurde bisher immer nur "Whole Wheat Flour" genannt. Aber ich habe gerade gemerkt, dass ich nicht registriert hatte, dass es um die Bezeichnung in Kanada geht und dort erhält man nur unter der Bezeichnung "whole grain whole wheat" wirkliches Weizenvollkornmehl. Da bisher aber immer "whole wheat flour" als Weizenvollkornmehl vorkam, werde ich hier wohl auch die englische Bezeichnung in Klammern mit angeben. Vielen Dank auf jeden Fall.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus
1 hr

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Melanie Meyer
5 hrs