KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

(to) stroke

German translation: einarbeiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stroke
German translation:einarbeiten
Entered by: Harald Rebling

20:57 Dec 17, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: (to) stroke
Cosmetics: Shampoo
The foam was then applied and stroked onto the hair tress. After applying the necessary number of strokes the foam was removed.
Polycation substantivity as a function of the number of strokes for foams from shampoos.
What is “stroke” and what is “to stroke” in this context. Streichung, Einstreichung Strich? Streichen, Einstreichen?
Harald Rebling
einarbeiten
Explanation:
See below:

Freundin.Wellfit.Medizin.Bad Hair Day - [ Translate this page ]
... 20 Minuten Zeit, das Problem abzuwickeln: Schaum und Wickler (gegen die Wuchsrichtung
einarbeiten, das gibt Volumen!) ins Haar und ab unter die Dusche. Der ...
www.freundin.de/PFD/PFDW/PFDWM/PFDWM36/pfdwm36.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 21:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link, there are many.
L'Oréal Paris - FX - [ Translate this page ]
... Der STUDIO LINE Locken Volum In Schaum ist ein spezieller Stylingschaum für lockige ... des
Design Gels erlaubt ein einfaches einarbeiten ins Haar. Das Gel fettet ...
www.lorealparis.de/styl/studioline.shtm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Maya, I thank you and the others for their suggestions.
"einarbeiten" seems fine in connection with hair. But their must be another meaning as in the following context:
Polymer substantivity and foaming strokes. A gas emulsion is formed only when a few strokes are applied to a surfactant (tenside) solution, then, as stroking continues more air is introduced into the solution. And there is a graph where the "number of strokes" are drawn against mg of dye. In this case maybe "Einrührungen" could be used?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3einmassieren, MassagestricheChrista Zeller Thomas
4 +3einarbeiten
Maya Jurt
4 +1einstreichen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einstreichen


Explanation:
is my bet


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: for bleaching, yes. What the bet? Champagne?
5 mins
  -> A bottle of Wella

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einarbeiten


Explanation:
See below:

Freundin.Wellfit.Medizin.Bad Hair Day - [ Translate this page ]
... 20 Minuten Zeit, das Problem abzuwickeln: Schaum und Wickler (gegen die Wuchsrichtung
einarbeiten, das gibt Volumen!) ins Haar und ab unter die Dusche. Der ...
www.freundin.de/PFD/PFDW/PFDWM/PFDWM36/pfdwm36.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 21:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link, there are many.
L'Oréal Paris - FX - [ Translate this page ]
... Der STUDIO LINE Locken Volum In Schaum ist ein spezieller Stylingschaum für lockige ... des
Design Gels erlaubt ein einfaches einarbeiten ins Haar. Das Gel fettet ...
www.lorealparis.de/styl/studioline.shtm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Maya, I thank you and the others for their suggestions.
"einarbeiten" seems fine in connection with hair. But their must be another meaning as in the following context:
Polymer substantivity and foaming strokes. A gas emulsion is formed only when a few strokes are applied to a surfactant (tenside) solution, then, as stroking continues more air is introduced into the solution. And there is a graph where the "number of strokes" are drawn against mg of dye. In this case maybe "Einrührungen" could be used?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: ...aufgetragen und eingearbeitet...
1 hr

agree  gangels: eingeglättet
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einmassieren, Massagestriche


Explanation:
Certainly "einstreichen" and "einarbeiten" would work, but there are also a lot of hits with "einmassieren" in the context of shampoos, cremes, oils, etc.

The noun "stroke" could then become "Massagestriche", for which there are also a number of hits.


    Lycos Deutschland
Christa Zeller Thomas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: yes, another possibility.
10 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr