KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

Let's put it on kit

German translation: kleine schicke Schönheits-Schule


20:07 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
English term or phrase: Let's put it on kit
Header of Make-up marketing brochure

I'm looking for a catchy translation for this header. Thanks.
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:kleine schicke Schönheits-Schule
Explanation:
I'm wondering: does the "Kit" contain cosmetics, or is it more of a "how to create an effective make-up course" kit?

wie wär's mit:

"Hübsch im Handumdrehn"

"Kleines Schmink-Kit"









Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle fuer die sehr kreativen Vorschlaege. Ich habe mich in diesem Fall fuer Johanna's Vorschlag entschieden (Huebsch im Handumdrehn).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3kleine schicke Schönheits-Schule
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Verschönere-Dich-PackungKlaus Dorn
4Hier ist Schoenheit drin...Kralicky
4Die Wunderpackung für Ihre Schönheit
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verschönere-Dich-Packung


Explanation:
Trag's-einfach-Packung

I guess there could be hundreds of ideas...

Auf-und-drauf-Packung

Mach's-drauf-Packung



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
49 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kleine schicke Schönheits-Schule


Explanation:
I'm wondering: does the "Kit" contain cosmetics, or is it more of a "how to create an effective make-up course" kit?

wie wär's mit:

"Hübsch im Handumdrehn"

"Kleines Schmink-Kit"











Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle fuer die sehr kreativen Vorschlaege. Ich habe mich in diesem Fall fuer Johanna's Vorschlag entschieden (Huebsch im Handumdrehn).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: I like the "Schönheits-Schule"...Kit is a German word???
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
33 mins

agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Wunderpackung für Ihre Schönheit


Explanation:
Nach so vielen technischen Texten muß ich mich austoben ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hier ist Schoenheit drin...


Explanation:
Alles fuer Ihre Schoenheit.
Schoener mit...
Sie wollen schoener aussehen?
Spieglein,Spieglein an der Wand...
Das Geheimnis fuer ihre Schoenheit.

hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 22:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Schoenheitspaket.
Alles drin...
Ihr unentbehrlicher Begleiter

Kralicky
PRO pts in category: 4