KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

provide ‘spring’ and ‘snap’

German translation: Geschmeidigkeit und Strahlen


10:44 Feb 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: provide ‘spring’ and ‘snap’
Elastin gives the skin its resilience and elegant feel and provides ‘spring’ and ‘snap’ to a young face.
Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
Germany
German translation:Geschmeidigkeit und Strahlen
Explanation:
"spring" ist ein Synonym für elasticity, suppleness, etc. (siehe www.dictionary.com); "snap" bedeutet auch "to sparkle" (siehe ebenfalls www.dictionary.com)
Selected response from:

agnesvukovich
Austria
Grading comment
Danke :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Geschmeidigkeit und Strahlen
agnesvukovich
3 +1Elastizität
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Geschmeidigkeit und Strahlen


Explanation:
"spring" ist ein Synonym für elasticity, suppleness, etc. (siehe www.dictionary.com); "snap" bedeutet auch "to sparkle" (siehe ebenfalls www.dictionary.com)

Example sentence(s):
  • macht junge Haut geschmeidig und bringt sie zum Strahlen;
  • gibt junger Haut ihre Geschmeidigkeit und ihr Strahlen zurück

    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/spring
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/snap
agnesvukovich
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I could use some of that this morning :))
20 mins
  -> Who couldn't :) Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Goldcoaster
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elastizität


Explanation:
ich würde das unter Elastizität zusammenfassen, denn das ist das Bild, das ich vor mir haben, wenn ich an "spring und snap" denke ;-)

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CArcher
21 hrs
  -> Danke schön!