KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

toxin-naïve

German translation: Toxin-naive [Patienten]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toxin-naïve
German translation:Toxin-naive [Patienten]
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

16:38 Nov 20, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Faltenbehandlung mit Botulinum Toxin
English term or phrase: toxin-naïve
"A two-centre, open-label, single-group, 14-day study in 45 toxin-naïve female patients with moderate to severe glabellar lines."

Kann mir jemand sagen, ob ich toxin-naiv einfach übernehmen kann? Ich finde dazu nicht viel im Deutschen. Oder gibt es dafür noch einen anderen Fachbegriff?

Danke,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
Toxin-naive [Patienten]
Explanation:
You may use the same term in DE.

http://books.google.at/books?id=IfRjwt8X404C&pg=PA517&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you, Lirka. I found a few references to that wording myself now. I appreciate all input given.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Toxin-naive [Patienten]
lirka
3 +1nicht (mit dem Toxin) vorbehandelt
Sabine Schlottky


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Toxin-naive [Patienten]


Explanation:
You may use the same term in DE.

http://books.google.at/books?id=IfRjwt8X404C&pg=PA517&lpg=PA...

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Lirka. I found a few references to that wording myself now. I appreciate all input given.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: c.f. Chemotherapie-naive Patienten in http://www.meduniwien.ac.at/homepage/news-und-topstories/?tx...[tt_news]=729&cHash=c5e7316c24
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, rainerc

agree  Ruth Wöhlk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ruth!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I'm not convinced. // Maybe. But some people's conviction seems to depend on whether it's their text or someone else's. Need I elaborate?
7 hrs
  -> And I am not surprised that you are not convinced. It would take at least a few years of med school to be 100% sure :):)

agree  Bianca Krais
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bianca :)

neutral  Sabine Schlottky: ich auch nicht...
15 hrs
  -> Hihi, nice, a very convincing neutral. Thanks.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): möglich - allerdings würde ich es eher umschreiben
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht (mit dem Toxin) vorbehandelt


Explanation:
Hallo Antje, guck mal hier: http://clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT01840462
Das ist die englische Beschreibung einer deutschen Studie, die Du hier in der Originalbschreibung des Sponsors findest: http://www.vfa.de/de/arzneimittel-forschung/datenbanken-zu-a...
Dort findet sich also die Entsprechung "naive" = "nicht vorbehandelt".

Ich nehme an, dass man auch die Variante "toxin-naiv" verstehen wird, zumal in der Medizin ja gerne solche analogen Wortbildungen verwendet werden. Aber ich finde auch die gefundenen Referen etwas mager.

Schöne Grüße :-)

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Sabine! Nett, mal wieder von Dir zu hören :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 mins