KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

fragrance juice

German translation: Duftkonzentrat


16:40 Nov 27, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Parfüm
English term or phrase: fragrance juice
Along with the desire to treat oneself, there is a value component that comes into play for consumers with the purchase of either fragrance gift sets or individual juices. A gift set provides consumers with a variety of formats with which to enjoy their favorite scents, and the recent popularity of larger size juices offers the ability to invest in a new or existing favorite while spending less per ounce.

Offensichtlich handelt es sich bei "juice" um eine weniger intensive Variante als Parfüm oder Eau de Toilette. Hat jemand schon einmal davon gehört?
Anja Schwalm
German translation:Duftkonzentrat
Explanation:
ganz im Gegenteil. Der juice ist das Konzentrat, das über Verdünnungen zum Parfüm, eau de parfum, eau de toilette etc. wird
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Danke für den Link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DuftkonzentratRenate Radziwill-Rall
3hier: Flüssigkeit / Inhalt des Flakons
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Duftkonzentrat


Explanation:
ganz im Gegenteil. Der juice ist das Konzentrat, das über Verdünnungen zum Parfüm, eau de parfum, eau de toilette etc. wird

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke für den Link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Perfect - just what the reference site says about fragrance juices http://tinyurl.com/pzavmbv
14 mins
  -> thanks, I worked long enough with people in this business

disagree  Regina Eichstaedter: das ist hier nicht gemeint!
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hier: Flüssigkeit / Inhalt des Flakons


Explanation:
in meinen Parfüm-Texten taucht "juice" immer in Zusammenhang mit der Farbe des bereits abgefüllten Parfüms, also ist (zumindest in den USA) die Flüssigkeit selbst gemeint. Hier geht es wohl darum, dass sich die Kunden Flakons mit mehr Inhalt wünschen, weil sie dann sparen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-28 11:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mich hat das das Wort aber auch immer gestört, weil es - gerade bei fruchtigen Düften - so sehr an "Saft" erinnert :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-28 11:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flascheninhalt?

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46