International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

viscosifier

German translation: Eindicker


12:25 Dec 10, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: viscosifier
Dieser Begriff kommt in einem Text "alkali soluble latex thickeners" vor. Dort heißt es: In general, the polymers are particularly effective as thickeners, i. e., viscosifiers, for aqueous compositions"
ina
German translation:Eindicker
Explanation:
Eindicker, Eindickmittel, Verdicker, Verdickungsmittel, Dickungsmittel sind laut Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik alle möglich. Falls es sich jedoch von "thickener" abheben soll, wäre vielleicht "die Viskosität anhebende/steigernde/erhöhende Mittel" eine Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-10 12:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google ergibt einige Hits für \"viskositätssteigernde Mittel\".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=viskositätssteigernde m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-10 12:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ebenso ein paar Hits für \"viskositätserhöhende Mittel\":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="viskositätserhöhende m...
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
die Viskosität erhöhende Mittel war meine Wahl. Herzlichen Dank. Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eindicker
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4viskositätsförderndes Mittel
Jens Mährländer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viskositätsförderndes Mittel


Explanation:
Bei Stoffen, Ölen und anderen Materialien spricht man von Viskosität.

Jens Mährländer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Die Variante wiederum habe ich noch nie gehört und ich halte fördernd in Bezug auf die Viskosität auch nicht für ein geeignetes Wort.
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eindicker


Explanation:
Eindicker, Eindickmittel, Verdicker, Verdickungsmittel, Dickungsmittel sind laut Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik alle möglich. Falls es sich jedoch von "thickener" abheben soll, wäre vielleicht "die Viskosität anhebende/steigernde/erhöhende Mittel" eine Möglichkeit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-10 12:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google ergibt einige Hits für \"viskositätssteigernde Mittel\".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=viskositätssteigernde m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-10 12:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ebenso ein paar Hits für \"viskositätserhöhende Mittel\":

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="viskositätserhöhende m...

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
die Viskosität erhöhende Mittel war meine Wahl. Herzlichen Dank. Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel_one
15 mins
  -> Danke

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs
  -> Danke Kerstin