KudoZ home » English to German » Cosmetics, Beauty

SKUs

German translation: stock keeping unit -> Verkaufseinheit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SKUs
German translation:stock keeping unit -> Verkaufseinheit
Entered by: Translations4IT

10:19 Feb 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: SKUs
11 SKUS rooted in three EU best-selling scents

Ist das eigentlich eine Abkürzung von einem Wort oder wovon leitet sich das ab?

Kann es außer Produktnummern oder Verkaufseinheiten auch einfach nur mit Produkten übersetzt werden?
janet
stock keeping unit -> Verkaufseinheit
Explanation:
SKU - stock keeping unit (Verkaufseinheit), Example: Eine SKU ist eine ''stock
keeping unit'', bezeichnet die handelsfähige Verpackungseinheit.
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stock keeping unit -> Verkaufseinheit
Translations4IT
3Stock Keeping Units
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skus
stock keeping unit -> Verkaufseinheit


Explanation:
SKU - stock keeping unit (Verkaufseinheit), Example: Eine SKU ist eine ''stock
keeping unit'', bezeichnet die handelsfähige Verpackungseinheit.

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Renate!

agree  nettranslatorde
20 hrs
  -> Danke, Kerstin!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skus
Stock Keeping Units


Explanation:
Wenn es um Lagerhaltung geht, dann könnte diese allgemein verwendete Abkürzung in Frage kommen.

http://money.mvps.org/faq/article/91.aspx
http://opsandfulfillment.com/advisor/space-SKUs/




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20