KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

exported in value added form

German translation: FOB price


01:35 May 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: exported in value added form
This translation is about Sri Lankan tea exports.
Does anyone what a "FOB price" is?
Thanks
xxxtomntoby
German translation:FOB price
Explanation:
würde ich auch mit FOB-Preis übersetzen. Das ist in der Handeslsprache üblich.
(Preis für die Ware) FOB = free on board (d.h. Transport vom Her-
stellerwerk zum Hafen + Versicherung
gehört noch zum eigentlichen Herstellungs-
preis dazu.
Dann gibt es auch noch den Preis ex works.
(das ist der reine Herstellungspreis, der
Käufer muss dann den Transport + Ver-
sicherung selbst bezahlen)

und noch viele andere, siehe Incoterms 2000.

Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FOB price
Sybille
4FOB = free on board / frei Schiff // Wertvermehrung for value added
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOB = free on board / frei Schiff // Wertvermehrung for value added


Explanation:
but this has nothing to do with value added form which would be something like packaged tea or special flavor added or special cut tea leaves etc. also eine WERTVERMEHRUNG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-17 01:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder noch etwas klarer: Preis frei verladen
und: in wertvermehrender Form exportiert

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FOB price


Explanation:
würde ich auch mit FOB-Preis übersetzen. Das ist in der Handeslsprache üblich.
(Preis für die Ware) FOB = free on board (d.h. Transport vom Her-
stellerwerk zum Hafen + Versicherung
gehört noch zum eigentlichen Herstellungs-
preis dazu.
Dann gibt es auch noch den Preis ex works.
(das ist der reine Herstellungspreis, der
Käufer muss dann den Transport + Ver-
sicherung selbst bezahlen)

und noch viele andere, siehe Incoterms 2000.



Sybille
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help