KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

cess funds

German translation: Indian English?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cess funds
German translation:Indian English?
Entered by: xxxtomntoby

01:40 May 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: cess funds
I have never heard of "cess funds" and can't find it in any dictionary
Thanks
xxxtomntoby
Steuergelder / Gebühreneinnahmen
Explanation:
according to Webster, CESS is a short form for ASSESSMENT i.e. assessing of taxes and levies. - Unfortunately you are not delivering sufficient context to be sure what meaning to give it in your particular case, but anyway, this is something to start with ....

Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Steuergelder / Gebühreneinnahmen
swisstell
2Indian English?
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Indian English?


Explanation:
I don't have a translation, but this information might help. It appears to be a term used in India and is a tax collection system.
---
WHAT IS CESS?
Cess is nothing but Octroi under different nomenclature.

A NEW CONCEPT : The term 'Octroi' needs no introduction as almost everybody in our country is familiar with it. Octroi has been and is still a main source of revenue for most of the urban bodies in India. There has. however, been a persistent demand from a large section of the trading community across the county to abolish it due to certain inherent shortcomings of this system. First of all it is an obsolete method of tax collection. Secondly it involves stoppage of vehicles at the check posts outside the City limits, thereby obstructing a free flow of vehicular traffic. After an in-depth study by various Committees appointed with a view to finding a viable alternative, the Government of Maharashtra decided to try a novel account based system of levy of Cess in lieu of 'Octroi'.
http://www.nmmconline.com/english/administration/cess_intro....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steuergelder / Gebühreneinnahmen


Explanation:
according to Webster, CESS is a short form for ASSESSMENT i.e. assessing of taxes and levies. - Unfortunately you are not delivering sufficient context to be sure what meaning to give it in your particular case, but anyway, this is something to start with ....



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
2 hrs
  -> thank you