KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

repayment of principal

German translation: Tilgung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repayment of principal
German translation:Tilgung
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

21:51 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / financing
English term or phrase: repayment of principal
Es geht um die Finanzierungsstrategien eines überregional operierenden Unternehmens.

2. Financing strategies
XXX finance strategy depends on the comparison between local financing possibilities and intercompany loans on XXX refinancing basis. The form of financing has to be arranged so that *repayment of principal* and payment of interest corresponds to the respective project.

Kann mir jemand weiterhelfen. Danke.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Tilgung
Explanation:
'Tilgung' reicht völlig aus.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tilgung
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
5 +1Tilgung der HauptsummeKARIN ISBELL
5Tilgung/Rückzahlung der KapitalsummeMonika Leit
4 +1Rückzahlung des (geborgten) Kapitals
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tilgung der Hauptsumme


Explanation:
Romain Dietl

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rückzahlung des (geborgten) Kapitals


Explanation:
und Zahlung von Zinsen für dieses Kapital

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tilgung


Explanation:
'Tilgung' reicht völlig aus.

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: meine ich auch
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Steffen Walter: Genau, zumal der Zins gleich danach erwähnt wird (payment of interest), also das "klassische Paar" Zins und Tilgung vorhanden ist.
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tilgung/Rückzahlung der Kapitalsumme


Explanation:
principal = die Kapitalsumme, das Kapital, welches man sich geliehen hat. Dazu kommt die Zahlung der (Kredit-)Zinsen.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20