KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

lifeline-tariff

German translation: Sozialtarif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lifeline-tariff
German translation:Sozialtarif
Entered by: Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA

13:36 Nov 27, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Economics / Economics
English term or phrase: lifeline-tariff
Es geht hier um subventionierte Preise für z. B. Stromversorgung im volkswirtschaftlichen Kontext (Infrastrukturpolitik):

Since there can be problems with targeting lifeline tariffs for the poor
(even the nonpoor receive subsidies), policymakers
need to decide whether they wish to err on the side of
exclusion or inclusion.

Danke für die Hilfe!
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Sozialtarif
Explanation:
Dieser Begriff wird in der deutschen Sprache allerdings nur im Zusammenhang mit der Telecom bei vergünstigten Telefonanschlüssen für sozial Bedürftige verwendet.

Im arabischen Raum findet der Term "lifeline-tariff" auch Verwendung bei der Wasserversorgung:

We should replicate the good practices, like the lifeline tariff in Durban where low-income communities are given a fixed volume of water a day for which they pay an affordable amount.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
SUPER!!!!!!! Passt perfekt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NiedrigtarifSylvia Ahlbrandt
3Sozialtarif
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niedrigtarif


Explanation:
or even Billigtarif. These are the first terms that come to my mind--maybe they work in this context. None of my dictionaries has " "lifeline tariff".

Sylvia Ahlbrandt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sozialtarif


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff wird in der deutschen Sprache allerdings nur im Zusammenhang mit der Telecom bei vergünstigten Telefonanschlüssen für sozial Bedürftige verwendet.

Im arabischen Raum findet der Term "lifeline-tariff" auch Verwendung bei der Wasserversorgung:

We should replicate the good practices, like the lifeline tariff in Durban where low-income communities are given a fixed volume of water a day for which they pay an affordable amount.

Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
SUPER!!!!!!! Passt perfekt.