KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

portfolio

German translation: Portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portfolio
German translation:Portfolio
Entered by: dudzik

12:22 Aug 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: portfolio
The zloty has been one of the best performing currencies in the world in 2001. High interest rates and capital flows (in the form of portfolio and FDI) lifted the local currency.
dudzik
Portfolio
Explanation:
According to my dictionary the suggested "Portefeuille" is correct. However, it is much more common to simply use the English term "Portfolio".
Selected response from:

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Portefeuille
Armin Prediger
3 +4Portfolio
Stephan Elkins
4PortfolioinvestitionenReinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Portefeuille


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-08 12:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem Zusammenhang evtl. auch 'Währungsportefeuilles'.

Armin Prediger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter!

agree  Stephan Elkins: but see below
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephan - I see a respectable number of Google hits for "Portefeuille" as well.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karin!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Portfolio


Explanation:
According to my dictionary the suggested "Portefeuille" is correct. However, it is much more common to simply use the English term "Portfolio".

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: http://boersenlexikon.faz.net/portfoli.htm
4 mins
  -> thanks for the link!

agree  Steffen Walter
30 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portfolioinvestitionen


Explanation:
Kapitalzuflüsse in Form von Portfolioinvestitionen und ausländischen Direktinvestitionen

vgl. z.B.
http://www.weltpolitik.net/Sachgebiete/Weltwirtschaft und Gl...

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK