KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

inflationary target

German translation: Inflationsziel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inflationary target
German translation:Inflationsziel
Entered by: dudzik

13:06 Aug 8, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: inflationary target
Inflationary pressure remains subdued. After falling to 3.6% YoY in December 2001, much below the NBP’s Inflationary target (6-8%), in April the headline CPI dropped to 3.0% reaching the historical low. We expect the inflation to strike back to 3.9% by the end of 2002.
dudzik
Inflationsziel
Explanation:
A literary translation that I have often heard.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Inflationsziel
Sabine Trautewein
4 +2Inflationsziel
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inflationsziel


Explanation:
A literary translation that I have often heard.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armin Prediger: I'm assuming efreitag got here first
20 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
33 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inflationsziel


Explanation:
HTH

Sabine Trautewein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Ingrid Blank
10 mins
  -> danke