KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

dealmaking

German translation: (Eingehen von) Partnerschaft(en)/Kooperationen / Zusammenarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dealmaking
German translation:(Eingehen von) Partnerschaft(en)/Kooperationen / Zusammenarbeit
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

22:05 Oct 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Übernahmen vs. Partnerschaften
English term or phrase: dealmaking
Es geht um Übernahmen/Akquisitionen versus Partnerschaften. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, wie ich "dealmaking" übersetzen soll:

Why is M&A on the rise and what does it offer over **dealmaking**?

[..]

In the opening plenary session the latest balance between Partnerships versus M&A is up for debate.

[...]

On the one
hand, the likes of AAA and BBB are aggressively acquiring, and on the other CCC still prefers partnerships.

So, what are the advantages and disadvantages of partnerships versus M&A, what are the good and bad outcomes, and what are the indicators that help with decision making?

[...]

The **Dealmaking**: Review and Forecast session will explore the new deal structures, such as split in indications, which are emerging in the life science between biotech and pharma businesses.


Danke!
Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Partnerschaft(en)/ Zusammenarbeit
Explanation:
Ich denke, "dealmaking" wird hier von Übernahmen abgegrenzt und synonym mit "Partnerschaft(en)" oder "Zusammenarbeit" verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-01 00:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why is M&A on the rise and what does it offer over dealmaking?

Übersetzungsvorschlag:

Weshalb nehmen Fusionen und Übernahmen immer mehr zu, und welche Vorteile bieten sie gegenüber (geschäftlichen) Partnerschaften?
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Partnerschaft(en)/ Zusammenarbeit
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1Geschäftsabwicklung
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geschäftsabwicklung


Explanation:
oder Übernahmeabwicklung in bestimmten Sätzen

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 mins
  -> danke

neutral  Olaf Reibedanz: nicht in diesem Kontext
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Partnerschaft(en)/ Zusammenarbeit


Explanation:
Ich denke, "dealmaking" wird hier von Übernahmen abgegrenzt und synonym mit "Partnerschaft(en)" oder "Zusammenarbeit" verwendet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-11-01 00:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why is M&A on the rise and what does it offer over dealmaking?

Übersetzungsvorschlag:

Weshalb nehmen Fusionen und Übernahmen immer mehr zu, und welche Vorteile bieten sie gegenüber (geschäftlichen) Partnerschaften?

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: (Eingehen von) Partnerschaften oder Kooperationen
8 hrs