KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

to come off the peak

German translation: nicht mehr die Höchstwerte erreichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to come off the peak
German translation:nicht mehr die Höchstwerte erreichen
Entered by: Anika Abel

09:25 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: to come off the peak
Whole sentence: Business confidence surveys, though they have come off their peaks of earlier this year, are still in line with strong growth.
Anika Abel
nicht mehr die Höchstwerte erreichen
Explanation:
Kontext?
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nicht mehr die Höchstwerte erreichen
Aniello Scognamiglio
4den Höhepunkt überschreiten
erika rubinstein
3SpitzenwerteUlrike Möller
3sinken; zurückgehenxxxDE-EN-FR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nicht mehr die Höchstwerte erreichen


Explanation:
Kontext?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Es geht um einen Text über das Wirtschaftswachstum in der EU.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban
40 mins

agree  Kristin Sobania
58 mins

agree  me.translation
1 hr

agree  Steffen Schmeisser
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spitzenwerte


Explanation:
oder so:
...verzeichnen zwar nicht mehr die Spitzenwerte ....
.. können zwar mit den Höhenflügen des Jahresbeginns nicht mehr nithalten.....
...sind mit den Überfliegerwerten des Jahresauftakts zwar nicht mehr zu vergleichen ....

Ulrike Möller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sinken; zurückgehen


Explanation:
Reicht doch vielleicht...

xxxDE-EN-FR
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Höhepunkt überschreiten


Explanation:
obwohl sie ihren Höhepunkt überschritten haben

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-01-09 13:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

den Zenit überschreiten

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24