KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

nations that use the Euro currency

German translation: Länder der Eurozone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nations that use the Euro currency
German translation:Länder der Eurozone
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

18:13 Jan 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / EU economy
English term or phrase: nations that use the Euro currency
With France and Germany leading the way, the economy in the 12 ***nations that use the Euro currency*** grew at its fastest quarterly rate since 2000, a development that is expected to fortify the resolve of the European Central Bank to raise interest rates again this year.

Ist damit nicht die “Eurozone” gemeint, und reicht es evtl. auch aus, von “Euro-Nationen” (mittlerweile 13?) zu sprechen?

DiV für eure Hinweise.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Länder der Eurozone
Explanation:
Die EZB selbst spricht von den Ländern des "EU-Währungsgebiets".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf und alle Beteiligten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Euro-Länder
Pavel Janoušek
3 +7Länder der Eurozone
Ralf Lemster
3Euroraum
Abami
3 -1Euro-Nationen
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nations that use the euro currency
Euro-Nationen


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Abami: GB is part of the EU but is not using the Euro
8 hrs
  -> Deswegen steht hier EURO und nicht EU!!!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nations that use the euro currency
Euro-Länder


Explanation:
oder einfacz "Eurozone"

Pavel Janoušek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
8 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Euro-Länder
40 mins

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
52 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
56 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  pfifficus
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nations that use the euro currency
Länder der Eurozone


Explanation:
Die EZB selbst spricht von den Ländern des "EU-Währungsgebiets".


    Reference: http://www.ecb.int/ecb/orga/escb/html/index.de.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Danke, Ralf und alle Beteiligten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: passt besser
1 min

agree  me.translation
1 hr

agree  pfifficus
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Rink
9 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
10 hrs

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 day2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nations that use the euro currency
Euroraum


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Euro#EWWU-L.C3.A4nder

Abami
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 2