KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

extrahousehold

German translation: nicht haushaltsbezogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extrahousehold
German translation:nicht haushaltsbezogen
Entered by: Ladydy

10:36 Dec 29, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
English term or phrase: extrahousehold
In the United States a minimum of $78 billion may be spent annually on extrahousehold giving. (for purchased gifts and charity)
Ladydy
nicht haushaltsbezogen
Explanation:

hier wohl - "nicht haushaltsbezogene Aufwendungen"


http://www.google.de/search?num=30&hl=de&rlz=1T4RNWE_deDE307...


http://www.google.de/search?num=30&hl=de&rlz=1T4RNWE_deDE307...
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
danke, hat mir viel geholfen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nicht haushaltsbezogen
Roland Nienerza
4außerhaushaltlichexxxukaiser
3haushaltsfremde
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicht haushaltsbezogen


Explanation:

hier wohl - "nicht haushaltsbezogene Aufwendungen"


http://www.google.de/search?num=30&hl=de&rlz=1T4RNWE_deDE307...


http://www.google.de/search?num=30&hl=de&rlz=1T4RNWE_deDE307...

Roland Nienerza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke, hat mir viel geholfen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Meyer
4 hrs

agree  Thayenga
19 hrs

neutral  Horst Huber: So you would not distinguish between, household work at home from the "household" as a civic entity. By way of explanation: There is mail from my bank to "The Huber Household" -- it has nothing to do with household goods or necessities. Would that help?
4 days
  -> I do not even understand what you are talking about.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außerhaushaltliche


Explanation:
Zwecke

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Antwort.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haushaltsfremde


Explanation:
(Ausgaben/Aufwendungen)

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Antwort.