Unique perfect equilibrium

German translation: Mein Vorschlag

English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics / Economy
English term or phrase: Unique perfect equilibrium
Player 2 is a chain store monopolist in 20 towns. Player 1 is an entrant to player 2’s market.
Every entrant enters subsequent to the chain store ever acquiescing. The chain store fights any entry, as long as it never previously acquiesced. ……..
The game reproduced here has a unique subgame perfect equilibrium. This equilibrium seams unintuitive.
If we string out infinitely many of these stage games, we can get a different equilibrium using a reputation construction.
Alexander Saksonov
Ukraine
German translation:Mein Vorschlag
Explanation:
Dem hier reproduzierten Spiel liegt ein einzigartiges, perfektes Gleichgewicht zu Grunde.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1eindeutiges teilsspielperfektes Gleichgewicht
Annette Scheler
3 +2Mein Vorschlag
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mein Vorschlag


Explanation:
Dem hier reproduzierten Spiel liegt ein einzigartiges, perfektes Gleichgewicht zu Grunde.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
7 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eindeutiges teilsspielperfektes Gleichgewicht


Explanation:
ein Begriff aus der Spieltheorie:


[...]


Angenommen, das Spiel findet nur einmal statt. Dann gibt es ein eindeutiges teilspielperfektes Gleichgewicht, in dem

* der Marktneuling in den Markt eintritt und

* der etablierte Anbieter dies toleriert.


(Textauszug aus dem ersten Link)





    Reference: http://www.vwl.uni-muenchen.de/ls_schnitzer/download/Wettbew...
    www.soi.unizh.ch/studies/ws0102/ zweifel/micro/4_FGM.pdf
Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer: Passt optimal zu dem Stil des Textes
21 hrs