KudoZ home » English to German » Economics

book debt ratio

German translation: Verschuldungsgrad zu Buchwerten


18:36 Feb 6, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Ökonometrie
English term or phrase: book debt ratio
Aus einem wissenschaftlichen Artikel zum Thema Zielverhalten bei unternehmerischen Finanzierungsentscheidungen (s. http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1540-6261.2009....

Under the assumption that the valuation consequences of departures from the actual financing choice are [4]not of first-order importance, it is straightforward to adjust the stock returns [5]when the financing mix changes.
However, our results would be less convincing if we were to rely on a market debt ratio based on these adjusted returns.
Therefore, we work in terms of the ***book debt ratio***.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Verschuldungsgrad zu Buchwerten
Explanation:
vs. Verschuldungsgrad zu Marktwerten.
Selected response from:

Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Zwar richtig, aber nicht überzeugend belegt. Trotzdem vielen Dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BuchverschuldungsgradEllen Kraus
3Verschuldungsgrad zu Buchwerten
Karolin Schmidt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buchverschuldungsgrad


Explanation:
books.google.at/books?isbn=3868940758...
Jonathan B. Berk, Peter M. DeMarzo - 2011 - 704 Seiten
Aus diesem Grund liegt der Buch-Verschuldungsgrad unter Verwendung des Buchwerts des Eigenkapitals bei 116,7/22,2 = 5,3. Zu beachten ist der Anstieg ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2012-02-06 18:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faculty.insead.edu/.../Variable%20definition.docÄhnliche Seiten - This is the book estimate of the debt ratio, obtained by dividing the cumulated value of debt by the cumulated value of debt plus the cumulated book value of ...


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Ellen. Eigtl. müsste meine Frage lauten: market debt ratio vs. book debt ratio. Für beide Begriffe fehlt mir bis jetzt eine Übs., die ihren Gegensatz wiedergibt und auch noch den Google-Test besteht. Sie werden auch keineswegs in diesem Artikel neu eingeführt.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verschuldungsgrad zu Buchwerten


Explanation:
vs. Verschuldungsgrad zu Marktwerten.

Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Zwar richtig, aber nicht überzeugend belegt. Trotzdem vielen Dank.