KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

associate professor

German translation: außerordentlicher Professor / Extraordinarius


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate professor
German translation:außerordentlicher Professor / Extraordinarius
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:40 May 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: associate professor
Wilhelm röntgen was an assistant at the university and advanced later to associate professor.

was ist ein associate professor?
mirj
außerordentlicher Professor / Extraordinarius
Explanation:
see Leo
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4außerordentlicher Professor / Extraordinarius
Christine Lam
4Assistenzprofessor
swisstell
3Dozentxxx------


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
außerordentlicher Professor / Extraordinarius


Explanation:
see Leo

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1037261?keyword=associate professo...
4 mins

agree  ahartje
19 mins

agree  MMUlr
23 mins

agree  Herbert2
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistenzprofessor


Explanation:
ist bereits im Proz.Glossar enthalten

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dozent


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish