KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

The Humanities Class Page

German translation: Geisteswissenschaftenseminar


07:19 Nov 18, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: The Humanities Class Page
Humanities is a class usually in college that is a mixture of english, history, art, etc.
The Humanities Class Page is going to be a title of a web page.
Reid
German translation:Geisteswissenschaftenseminar
Explanation:
Humanities is Geisteswissenschaften. Class is either (Unterrichts)Stunde, Klasse or Seminar. Maybe this will help you in the right direction.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Danke! I am going to use this in my website! Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Geisteswissenschaftenseminar
Kim Metzger
1Gesellschaftslehre
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gesellschaftslehre


Explanation:
Hello,

just an idea, my daughter has a class in college by the name of "Gesellschaftslehre", abbreviated as GL. This would roughly correspondent with your humanities class with less emphasis on history, more attention to the presence. A mixture of everything that is happening in nowadays' society.

Cheers!


Thijs van Dorssen

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geisteswissenschaftenseminar


Explanation:
Humanities is Geisteswissenschaften. Class is either (Unterrichts)Stunde, Klasse or Seminar. Maybe this will help you in the right direction.


    Harper Collins Unabridged German Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you so much! Danke! I am going to use this in my website! Thanks again!