KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

have a merry christmas and a happy new year

German translation: Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have a merry christmas and a happy new year
German translation:Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

08:07 Dec 2, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: have a merry christmas and a happy new year
for christmas cards
Miss Ashton
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr
Thomas Bollmann
4 +5Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues JahrSerge L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr


Explanation:
none needed


    native German
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Exactly! You and Serge seem to agree. I wonder who'll get the points.
13 mins
  -> so do I, I think we should split the points ;-)

agree  Karl Apsel: yeah, it's a shame that it's not possible to split points...
20 mins
  -> you are absolutely right, Karl

agree  raffaella prati
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Points? 10 from me! Have a happy Christmas.
8 hrs
  -> the same to you

agree  RWSTranslation
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Frohe Weihnachten und ein glückliches neues Jahr


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: An agree for you too, of course.
17 mins

agree  Karl Apsel: of course of course :)
20 mins

agree  raffaella prati
1 hr

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: who needs pointsplitting if you can help to get a nice message across? Have a Happ-one!
8 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
16 hrs