KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

constructive grounded theory

German translation: konstruktive Grounded Theory / ~ gegenstandsverankerte / ~ gegenstandsnahe / ~ gegenstandsbezogene Theoriebildung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constructive grounded theory
German translation:konstruktive Grounded Theory / ~ gegenstandsverankerte / ~ gegenstandsnahe / ~ gegenstandsbezogene Theoriebildung
Entered by: Anne Spitzmueller

08:45 Dec 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: constructive grounded theory
To understand portfolio working, 26 semi-structured interviews were carried out with a range of portfolio workers and then analysed using a ***grounded theory*** technique.

My translation:

Um Portfolio-Working zu untersuchen, wurden 26 halbstrukturierte Interviews mit verschiedenen Portfolio-Arbeitern durchgeführt und später mit Hilfe der Methodologie der Grounded Theory analysiert.

In the keywords list, the term "constructive Grounded Theory" appears, unfortunately not in the main text.
It seems to me that Grounded theory is not translated in German. Can somebody confirm this?
BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grounded Theorie
Explanation:

scheint gängig zu sein

man findet noch "gegenstandsverankerte Theorie" und "datenbasierte Theorie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-20 08:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, das sollte natürlich "Theory" heißen :-\

ach ja, zu "Grounded Theory": http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grounded_Theory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-20 08:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Deutschen wird der Begriff oft als "Grounded Theory" verwendet, oder aber als "gegenstandsverankerte / gegenstandsnahe / gegenstandsbezogene Theoriebildung" übersetzt. "Grounded" im Namen "Grounded Theory" soll auf die Verankerung der Theoriebildung in der Empirie, in den Daten hinweisen. http://www.calsky.com/lexikon/de/txt/g/gr/grounded_theory.ph...

Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you and merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundierte Theorie
Nicole Schnell
3Grounded Theorie
Anne Spitzmueller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundierte Theorie


Explanation:
Would be my take here.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grounded Theorie


Explanation:

scheint gängig zu sein

man findet noch "gegenstandsverankerte Theorie" und "datenbasierte Theorie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-20 08:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, das sollte natürlich "Theory" heißen :-\

ach ja, zu "Grounded Theory": http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grounded_Theory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-20 08:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Deutschen wird der Begriff oft als "Grounded Theory" verwendet, oder aber als "gegenstandsverankerte / gegenstandsnahe / gegenstandsbezogene Theoriebildung" übersetzt. "Grounded" im Namen "Grounded Theory" soll auf die Verankerung der Theoriebildung in der Empirie, in den Daten hinweisen. http://www.calsky.com/lexikon/de/txt/g/gr/grounded_theory.ph...



Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you and merry Christmas!