KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

writing teacher

German translation: Autorenkursleiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writing teacher
German translation:Autorenkursleiter
Entered by: schmurr

13:36 Jan 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: writing teacher
Writing teacher G.R. advises that the best way to have one good idea is to first generate many ideas.
Oliver
Autorenkursleiter
Explanation:
Schriftstellerkursleiter would be more beautiful but longer.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Autorenkursleiter
schmurr
4 +3Dozent für kreatives Schreiben
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +2Schreiblehrer
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Autorenkursleiter


Explanation:
Schriftstellerkursleiter would be more beautiful but longer.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical: I'd prefer "Schriftstellerkursleiter".
5 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: I prefer "Schriftstellerkursleiter" too, or even "Leiter des Schriftstellerkurses"
31 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
38 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: I used to be a college instructor for *composition* (Schreibpraxis). Generating ideas is part of a course in rhetoric, not creative writing.
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schreiblehrer


Explanation:
It´s just called like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 13:51:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Schreibkursleiter\"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I don't think we're talking about creative writing here. This is standard terminology for a typical *composition* course. Maybe Lehrer für Schreibpraxis.
1 hr

agree  Birgit Gerdes: That right, because if it was more than a teacher/Lehrer or more than writing/schreiben it would be indicated by a title including "composition" or "professor"
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dozent für kreatives Schreiben


Explanation:
Hallo Oliver,

"Dozent" is the usual expression for teachers working with grown-ups (it literally means teacher at the university, however it is also used for teachers giving evening clases). "kreatives Schreiben" is the translation of "creative writing" and the general expression used for courses where you learn style and expression.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christa Zeller Thomas: I would call it a "Lektor" though, as that would make it a bit less university-specific
8 hrs

agree  Gabriele Zöttl
4 days

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
8 days