International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

GCSE

German translation: Lehrbefähigung Sekundarstufe 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Certificate of Secondary Education (GCSE) *UK*
German translation:Lehrbefähigung Sekundarstufe 2
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:14 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: GCSE
in educational context:

the teacher should have experience teaching to GCSE level...
Chinapix
GCSE General Certificate of Secondary Education (British)
Explanation:
"GCSE General Certificate of Secondary Education (British)"

Now you'll have to see whether it has to be translated into German. Does it refer to the German or British education system?

In German I would say:
"Der Lehrer/Dozent muss die Lehrberechtigung zur Erlangung der allgemeinen Hochschulreife (this is what "secondary education" means in German) besitzen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:51:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, then you should have awarded the points to somebody else, isn\'t it?
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
und ganz herzlichen Dank an den 1. und schnelleren Steffen, und an Ingrid Grzeszik fuer die "Lehrbefähigung Sekundarstufe 2"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GCSE General Certificate of Secondary Education (British)Steffen Pollex
4 +2General Certificate of Secondary Education [UK]
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4General Certificate of Secondary Education
Benedek Liptak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Certificate of Secondary Education [UK]


Explanation:
should not be translated, remains in English


    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/cgi-bin/acronym
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: evtl. die deutsche Bedeutung in Klammern dahinter
0 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Certificate of Secondary Education


Explanation:
See reference


    Reference: http://www.dfes.gov.uk/performancetables/schools_01/glossary...
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GCSE General Certificate of Secondary Education (British)


Explanation:
"GCSE General Certificate of Secondary Education (British)"

Now you'll have to see whether it has to be translated into German. Does it refer to the German or British education system?

In German I would say:
"Der Lehrer/Dozent muss die Lehrberechtigung zur Erlangung der allgemeinen Hochschulreife (this is what "secondary education" means in German) besitzen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:51:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, then you should have awarded the points to somebody else, isn\'t it?


    www.acronymfinder.com and native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
und ganz herzlichen Dank an den 1. und schnelleren Steffen, und an Ingrid Grzeszik fuer die "Lehrbefähigung Sekundarstufe 2"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Im berufstypischen Umfeld ist das die "Lehrbefähigung Sekundarstufe 2". (Mein Sohn steckt gerade im Examen dafür.)
16 mins
  -> You should have placed this separately. Actually, you delivered the more correct answer and deserved the points, right?

agree  italia
31 mins
  -> Thanks!