KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

dean of auxiliary services

German translation: leave it in English


12:27 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: dean of auxiliary services
again:
someboy in charge of something at a university
- Dekan für Hilfsdienste??????? -
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
German translation:leave it in English
Explanation:
...is what I would suggest and then provide an explanation as a translator's note.
The "Dean of Auxiliary Services and Facilities Planning" (usually full title, see reference below) is responsible for "betriebsfremde Leistungen und Anlagenplanung".
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
That was very helpful, indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leave it in EnglishChrista Zeller Thomas
4 -1"Dekan ohne Resort"xxxbrute


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Dekan ohne Resort"


Explanation:
"Mädchen für alles"!

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Not really
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it in English


Explanation:
...is what I would suggest and then provide an explanation as a translator's note.
The "Dean of Auxiliary Services and Facilities Planning" (usually full title, see reference below) is responsible for "betriebsfremde Leistungen und Anlagenplanung".


    Reference: http://www.ceu.edu/Admissions/catalog00/people.html
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
That was very helpful, indeed.