KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

honor society

German translation: Ehrenverbindung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honor society
German translation:Ehrenverbindung
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

01:47 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university
English term or phrase: honor society
He was a member of xyz *honor society*.

German equivalent?

Thanks
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Ehrenverbindung
Explanation:
Siehe link oder einfach googeln
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ehrenverbindung
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 +2Honor Society
Daniel Gebauer
3Eliteverbindung
Cathrin Cordes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ehrenverbindung


Explanation:
Siehe link oder einfach googeln


    Reference: http://www.deltaphialpha.org/
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Valeska Nygren
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bettina Reisenauer
8 hrs
  -> Danke

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honor Society


Explanation:
Gehört m.E. zum Eigennahmen. Stelllvertretend für tausende von Treffern in Google "honor society" - Seiten aus Deutschland


    Reference: http://www.kelber.de/bonn/einjahrinamerika/theresa/index.htm...
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
10 mins
  -> danke!

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Großschreibung in deinem Link (National Honor Society), hier alles klein; mehr Kontext, dann wissen wir, ob es tatsächlich ein Eigenname ist.
4 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Nadine Hegmanns: Realia, eindeutig. Bin auch für die Großschreibung.
4 hrs
  -> danke!

neutral  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: Auf Deutsch heisst die "National honor Society" "Deutsche Ehrenverbindung": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_National_Honor_Society
12 hrs
  -> danke!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eliteverbindung


Explanation:
sagt man auch dazu

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8