KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

package set

German translation: im Set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:package set
German translation:im Set
Entered by: Goldcoaster

17:47 Nov 10, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: package set
A collection of related things being sold together, usually the price of the package set is lower than the sum of the prices of the individual items in the package set.
Frederick
im Set
Explanation:
"Set" wird auch in deutschen Sprachraum verwendet
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

Cheers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Sortiment Packung
Anna Fanck Braun
3im Set
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
im Set


Explanation:
"Set" wird auch in deutschen Sprachraum verwendet

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

Cheers.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sortiment Packung


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this is the equivalenz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-15 11:57:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Warum soll es kein Deutsch sein? Im Internet wird es benutzt und in verschiedenen Geschäften.
http://www.betzold.de/index.php/betzold/econtent/catalog/sho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-15 16:32:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Falsch würde ich nicht sagen. Es gibt Sortimentspackung, Sortiment Packung und Sortimentpackung. Warum eine so negative Einstellung?

Anna Fanck Braun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erik Freitag: Kein Deutsch./Wozu der Link? Der bestätigt ja meinen Widerspruch: Dort steht es richtig, Dein Vorschlag ist falsch.// http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deppenleerzeichen
3 hrs
  -> http://www.betzold.de/index.php/betzold/econtent/catalog/sho...