KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

sophomore prepsychology, prepsychobiology

German translation: Psychologie-, Psychobiologievorbereitungskurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sophomore prepsychology, prepsychobiology
German translation:Psychologie-, Psychobiologievorbereitungskurse
Entered by: helgahofmann

09:19 Nov 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Psychology studies
English term or phrase: sophomore prepsychology, prepsychobiology
Kursbeschreibung:
"Research in Psychology. Seminar, one hour; internship (approved research setting), seven hours. Requisites: sophomore prepsychology, precognitve science, prepsychobiology...)"
helgahofmann
Psychologie-, Psychobiologievorbereitungskurse
Explanation:
Any freshman or transfer student planning to pursue psychology as a major will be admitted as a pre-psychology student (PRPP) and will work with a psychology advisor to develop a planned program.

Für Psychologie eventuell in Klammern 2. Studienjahr angeben
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Antwort und Erklärung!
Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Psychologie-, Psychobiologievorbereitungskurse
Gabriele Beckmann
4 -1Abschluss 2. Lehrjahr Grundkurs Psychologie und Psychobiologie
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
Sophomore
Gabriele Beckmann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Psychologie-, Psychobiologievorbereitungskurse


Explanation:
Any freshman or transfer student planning to pursue psychology as a major will be admitted as a pre-psychology student (PRPP) and will work with a psychology advisor to develop a planned program.

Für Psychologie eventuell in Klammern 2. Studienjahr angeben


    Reference: http://catalog.wmich.edu/preview_program.php?catoid=9&poid=1...
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Antwort und Erklärung!
Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Abschluss 2. Lehrjahr Grundkurs Psychologie und Psychobiologie


Explanation:
"sophomore" = 2. Jahr (1. "freshman", 3. "junior", 4. "senior")
"pre" sehe ich als Grund-/Basiskurs an der der Vorbereitung zum vertieften Studium dient

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Lehrjahr? In den USA gibt es kein Lehrsystem (Lehrberufe) wie in Deutschland. Da es hier um College/University geht, sollte es 'Studienjahr' heißen, und den 'Abschluss' kann zumindest ich im Text nicht erkennen.
2 hrs
  -> Das "Studienjahr" muss abgeschlosen sein mit Testat (credit, wenn wir schon in USA sind)




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Sophomore

Reference information:
Sophomore = étudiant de deuxième année (Student im zweiten Studienjahr)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20