KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

Riddle me this, Batman.

German translation: Knack das (Rätsel) für mich, B.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Riddle me this, Batman.
German translation:Knack das (Rätsel) für mich, B.
Entered by: Martina Kilgo

05:03 Dec 14, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Riddle me this, Batman.
This sentence is from a tutoring website for children. It is written right over an mathematical problem, the student is supposed to solve. How would you translate that? I am pretty sure it is a figure of speech, but I couldn't come up with the German counterpart. Thanks in advance for helping me out. :)
Martina Kilgo
United States
Knack das (Rätsel) für mich, B.
Explanation:
ich denk man kann Wort Rätsel weglassen
Selected response from:

Joan Hass
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Dies ist die Lösung, die ich verwendet habe. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Knack das (Rätsel) für mich, B.Joan Hass
3Batman kann's lösen, und du?
Vera Wilson
3Lös mir das Rätsel, Batman
Carolin Haase


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riddle me this, batman.
Lös mir das Rätsel, Batman


Explanation:
Ich muss sagen, was anderes als das fällt mir auch nicht dazu ein.

Kommt ja auch auf den Kontext (die Aufgabe selbst) an.

Carolin Haase
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
riddle me this, batman.
Knack das (Rätsel) für mich, B.


Explanation:
ich denk man kann Wort Rätsel weglassen

Joan Hass
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Dies ist die Lösung, die ich verwendet habe. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Wolfrath
2 hrs
  -> Danke !

agree  karin mo: gute Lösung!
2 hrs
  -> Danke ;-)

agree  Christof Hoss
4 hrs
  -> Danke !

agree  Thayenga: so ist es. :)
1 day 19 mins
  -> Danke ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riddle me this, batman.
Batman kann's lösen, und du?


Explanation:
Weitere Ideen, je nach dem, was am besten passt:

* (Und) die nächste Aufgabe ist für Batman!

* Das nächste Rätsel ist für Batman und dich:

* (Und) hier kommt das/ein Rätsel für Batman:

* Hier kommt die/eine Batman-Aufgabe:

* Batman kann die Aufgabe, und du?

* Batman kann's, und du?

(In Deutschland würde man ein Kind vielleicht direkt ansprechen.)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 07:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Falls es länger sein darf:

Das nächste Rätsel war eigentlich für Batman. Kannst du es knacken?
Batman ist (gerade) nicht da. Kannst du das (nächste) Rätsel (für ihn) knacken?

etc.

Vera Wilson
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8