KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

select against

German translation: hier: benachteiligen

13:54 Dec 13, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Zulassungsverfahren für Studien
English term or phrase: select against
Im vorliegenden Bericht geht es um die Zulassungsverfahren zum Medizinstudium in verschiedenen Ländern. Eine Überschrift lautet:

The admission procedure might discourage or *select against* future primary care doctors

Ich verstehe das im Sinne von «(fälschlicherweise) aussortieren», aber da gibt's doch bestimmt noch einen kürzeren treffenden Ausdruck. Fällt jemandem etwas ein? Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
ibz
German translation:hier: benachteiligen
Explanation:
See our discussion below; implicit bias of a test based primarily on cognitive performance against a subset of a profession that requires a good balance of cognitive/social/soft skills

BTW, I think studying to be a generalist can be much harder, and specialists should be held to higher standards when it comes to "bedside manners"
Excellent in this regard, Atul Gawande's books
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hier: benachteiligen
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +1abhalten
Andre Hintermann
5herausselektionieren
Dr. Mara Huber
3abwählen/kaltstellen/ hindern
Danik 2014


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abhalten


Explanation:
Das Selektionsverfahren koennte zukuenftige Grundversorgungs-Aerzte von ihrer Wahl abhalten oder sie entmutigen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die hohen Anforderungen halten viele moegliche Kandidaten von einem Medizinstudium ab.

    Reference: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/abhalten
Andre Hintermann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abwählen/kaltstellen/ hindern


Explanation:
Vorschläge

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hier: benachteiligen


Explanation:
See our discussion below; implicit bias of a test based primarily on cognitive performance against a subset of a profession that requires a good balance of cognitive/social/soft skills

BTW, I think studying to be a generalist can be much harder, and specialists should be held to higher standards when it comes to "bedside manners"
Excellent in this regard, Atul Gawande's books

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Da ich mich für deine Lösung in der Diskussion eingesetzt hatte, sollte ich auch mein Agree hinterlassen. PS: Hast du eine andere GUI-Anordnung? Hatte verzweifelt nach "our discussion below" gesucht, bis ich die "above" sah :) / Ah, bei mir ist es mittig.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Danke, Björn, wenn ich in die Discussion-Box schriebe, sehe ich weiter nix; d.h., ich weiß nicht, wo unten oder oben ist ;-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herausselektionieren


Explanation:
ein schreckliches darwinistisches Wort, aber in der Medizin und in der Biologie etc. üblich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2016-12-14 12:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Zulassungsverfahren könnte künftige Hausärzte/praktische Ärzte entmutigen oder herausselektionieren

Dr. Mara Huber
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish