KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

she was awarded for her work on behalf of refugees

German translation: [als] sie für ihre Aktivitäten zugunsten der Flüchtlinge ausgezeichnet wurde


21:05 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: she was awarded for her work on behalf of refugees
when she was awarded for her work on behalf of refugees, it was decided the prize money would be used to create a special charity.
mirj
German translation:[als] sie für ihre Aktivitäten zugunsten der Flüchtlinge ausgezeichnet wurde
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[als] sie für ihre Aktivitäten zugunsten der Flüchtlinge ausgezeichnet wurdentext
4als sie für ihre Verdienste um Flüchtlinge geehrt (gewürdigt) wurde...
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[als] sie für ihre Aktivitäten zugunsten der Flüchtlinge ausgezeichnet wurde


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
20 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
als sie für ihre Verdienste um Flüchtlinge geehrt (gewürdigt) wurde...


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35