KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

the fund thus far has spent more

German translation: bisher wurden aus dem Fonds mehr als ... ausgegeben


19:21 Apr 4, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: the fund thus far has spent more
the fund thus has spent more than 250000$ from the original prize money and donations, but needs a similar amount to complete all of the current scholarships.
mirj
German translation:bisher wurden aus dem Fonds mehr als ... ausgegeben
Explanation:
aus dem Fonds, aus den Geldmitteln, aus dem Kapital usw. - je nach Kontext.
Selected response from:

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bisher wurden aus dem Fonds mehr als ... ausgegebenxxxOanaK
4 +1Bisher hat der Fonds mehr als...... ausgegeben
Melanie Nassar
4Auf diese Weise hat der Fonds (bereits)...
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auf diese Weise hat der Fonds (bereits)...


Explanation:
...mehr als 250.000 USD des ursprünglichen Preisgelds ausgegeben


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bisher wurden aus dem Fonds mehr als ... ausgegeben


Explanation:
aus dem Fonds, aus den Geldmitteln, aus dem Kapital usw. - je nach Kontext.

xxxOanaK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : aber klar, der Fonds selber kann kein Geld ausgeben, selbst wenn er das in englisch schafft. :-)
8 mins
  -> Dankeschön. ;-)

agree  ahartje
11 hrs

agree  gremberg
14 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins
17 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bisher hat der Fonds mehr als...... ausgegeben


Explanation:
"thus far" heißt "so far" bisher.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs