KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

Current Events/ Current Affairs

German translation: Zeitgeschehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Current Events/ Current Affairs
German translation:Zeitgeschehen
Entered by: Pauline Heidenlich

17:36 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Current Events/ Current Affairs
In einer Auflistung von College-Fächern
Pauline Heidenlich
Zeitgeschehen
Explanation:
Wenn es um College-Fächer geht... Es gibt ein Fach, das mit Zeitgeschehen betitelt wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 17:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder \"Aktuelles Zeitgeschehen\". Das habe ich auch schon verwendet gesehen.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Genau danach habe ich gesucht! Ich stand wohl ein bisschen auf dem Schlauch...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zeitgeschehen
Stefanie Sendelbach
3Tagesereignisse / Tagespolitik
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current events/ current affairs
Tagesereignisse / Tagespolitik


Explanation:
oder: aktuelle Ereignisse, Aktuelles

Regina Landeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current events/ current affairs
Zeitgeschehen


Explanation:
Wenn es um College-Fächer geht... Es gibt ein Fach, das mit Zeitgeschehen betitelt wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 17:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder \"Aktuelles Zeitgeschehen\". Das habe ich auch schon verwendet gesehen.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Genau danach habe ich gesucht! Ich stand wohl ein bisschen auf dem Schlauch...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: als College-Fach
10 mins