KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

corona breakdown

German translation: Korona-Durchbruch


09:26 Nov 15, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: corona breakdown
Es geht um Ionenmobilitässpektrometrie.
(An additional high voltage potential is applied to ionizer and electrode which induces the corona breakdown at the tip corona discharge wire.)
Ina
German translation:Korona-Durchbruch
Explanation:
I am not sure that Zusammenbruch is the correct term here;
per Sube, Physik,
breakdown - Durchschlag, Durchbruch

The references are sparse at best and not very conclusive, but what little I could glean, it does seem to make some sense in the context you give. Hope it helps.

... 10. Unvollkommener elektrischer Durchschlag (Korona, Teilentladung) 10.1 Äußere
TE 10.2 Innere TE 10.3 TE-Messung 10.4 Vermeiden von TE 10.5 Technische ...
www.juelich.fh-aachen.de/fachbereiche/etechnik/organ/prof/ kern/stoff_plan_hst.htm

Korona und Durchschlag in Luft; EMV-gerechte Erdungssysteme;
www.fv-k.zvei.org/cgi-bin/hochschulforschung/hochsch.pl?uni...

Man nennt diese Erscheinung Korona- entladung, physikalisch gesehen,
ein Zustand zwischen elektrischer Isolierung und Durchschlag. Als ...
www.hewlett-packard.de/printing_imaging/verbrauchsmaterial/ pdf/aktuelle15.pdf
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Danke für die ausführliche Erklärung
Ina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Korona-DurchbruchUlrike Lieder
5Korona-Aufspaltung
Translations4IT
5 -1Zusammenbruch der KoronaxxxGAK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zusammenbruch der Korona


Explanation:
Internet search


    Reference: http://www.s-line.de/homepages/keppler/elektrogravitation.ht...
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Nothing in the reference that pertains to "Zusammenbruch der Korona".
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Korona-Durchbruch


Explanation:
I am not sure that Zusammenbruch is the correct term here;
per Sube, Physik,
breakdown - Durchschlag, Durchbruch

The references are sparse at best and not very conclusive, but what little I could glean, it does seem to make some sense in the context you give. Hope it helps.

... 10. Unvollkommener elektrischer Durchschlag (Korona, Teilentladung) 10.1 Äußere
TE 10.2 Innere TE 10.3 TE-Messung 10.4 Vermeiden von TE 10.5 Technische ...
www.juelich.fh-aachen.de/fachbereiche/etechnik/organ/prof/ kern/stoff_plan_hst.htm

Korona und Durchschlag in Luft; EMV-gerechte Erdungssysteme;
www.fv-k.zvei.org/cgi-bin/hochschulforschung/hochsch.pl?uni...

Man nennt diese Erscheinung Korona- entladung, physikalisch gesehen,
ein Zustand zwischen elektrischer Isolierung und Durchschlag. Als ...
www.hewlett-packard.de/printing_imaging/verbrauchsmaterial/ pdf/aktuelle15.pdf


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die ausführliche Erklärung
Ina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Schwenk
1 hr

agree  chemimedic
1 hr

agree  Dagmar Drews-Müller
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Korona-Aufspaltung


Explanation:
breakdown n CHEMISTRY Aufspaltung f, Spaltung f,
corona f ELEKTRON Korona



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20