KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

Before servicing, turn off all power sources in this cabinet and at the UPS

German translation: Weiterer Vorschlag


05:10 Nov 30, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: Before servicing, turn off all power sources in this cabinet and at the UPS
This will be used as part of a warning label in electronic equipment. UPS is short for Uninterruptable Power Source. The label will be placed inside a receiver cabinet.
Kevin Hatch
German translation:Weiterer Vorschlag
Explanation:
Vor der Durchführung von Wartungsarbeiten alle Stromquellen im Schaltschrank abschalten und die Verbindung zur USV trennen/unterbrechen!
Selected response from:

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Grading comment
Thank you for the concise answer and timely response.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Weiterer VorschlagDagmar Drews-Müller
5 +1USV
RWSTranslation
5 +1Vor Wartungsarbeiten müssen alle Stromquellen vom Verbraucher getrennt werden, besonders die
Mats Wiman
4Bevor Sie mit den Wartungsarbeiten beginnen,Geri Linda Metterle
4siehe nachfolgenden Text
Guenther Danzer
4 -2Vor dem Ausführen von Wartungsarbeiten u. dgl. diesen Schaltschrank und die unterbrechungsfreie
schmurr


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Vor dem Ausführen von Wartungsarbeiten u. dgl. diesen Schaltschrank und die unterbrechungsfreie


Explanation:
Stromversorgung vollständig vom Netz nehmen.


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Based on other "pros" responses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: WARNING: To disconnect the UPS from the net will not help. This translation is endangering lives!
1 hr

disagree  Mats Wiman: WARNING!! See Sven' comment!!
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Based on other "pros" responses

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siehe nachfolgenden Text


Explanation:
Ehe Sie mit Wartungsarbeiten beginnen,schalten Sie in diesem Schalschrank alle Stromversorgungen einschliesslich der UPS ab.

Guenther Danzer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vor Wartungsarbeiten müssen alle Stromquellen vom Verbraucher getrennt werden, besonders die


Explanation:
Speisespannung vom UPS. Warnung - Lebensgefahr! Das UPS bleibt auch nach Abschalten stromführend!


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
found one more concise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: die UPS, da die unterbrechungsfreie Stromversorung und nicht das :)
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: found one more concise

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bevor Sie mit den Wartungsarbeiten beginnen,


Explanation:
schalten Sie alle Stromzufuhrquellen im Schaltschrank AUCH die UPS ab.


19 years of experience


Geri Linda Metterle
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
found better one
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: found better one

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
USV


Explanation:
Schalten Sie die Stromzufuhr von allen Stromquellen (auch die Verbindnung zwischen Schaltschrank und USV) zum Schaltschrank ab, bevor Sie mit Wartungsarbeiten beginnen.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hpi
72 days
The asker has declined this answer

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weiterer Vorschlag


Explanation:
Vor der Durchführung von Wartungsarbeiten alle Stromquellen im Schaltschrank abschalten und die Verbindung zur USV trennen/unterbrechen!

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for the concise answer and timely response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
2 days 1 hr

agree  hpi
72 days