KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

"to make a loop"

German translation: Schleifenkontakt schließen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"to make a loop"
German translation:Schleifenkontakt schließen
Entered by: Antje von Glan

10:06 Oct 31, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / or
English term or phrase: "to make a loop"
Es geht um ein Zugangskontrollsystem für Gebäude oder Parkplätze. Ich brauche nun die korrekte Formulierung für die o.g. Phrase.
Und hier kommt der Kontext:
"The loop contact is primarily used in a parking lot or lock gate construction. If this box is checked, the system verifies whether a (!!!hier kommt`s) loop is made. The loop contact then qualifies as the condition for opening a door or barrier.
An example of a loop contact in a parking lot:
A car pulls up to the barrier above a loop. The card is presented to the reader. The system checks whether the loop contact is made. If this is the case, the command to open can be sent to the barrier."

Liebe Kollegen, wer ist hier besser im Bilde als ich und kann mir einen Tipp geben? Danke!
Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Schleifenkontakt schließen
Explanation:
Stadt Reutlingen - Reutlinger General-Anzeiger - [ Translate this page ]
Sprich: im Grunde ist es egal, in welchem Parkhaus man parkt, ... Verkehr mittels
Schranken- oder Schleifenkontakt gezählt, teilweise auch mit Ultraschall. ...
www.gea.de/detail/498695 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PLS Prosp. 2000 dtsch (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
zentral gelegene Parkhaus an,. das etwas abseits. gelegene Parkhaus. jedoch ist
halb leer. ... Schleifenkontakt. (Induktions-. schleifen in den ...
www.dambach.de/Downloads/ els_deutsch/Parkleitsysteme.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Grading comment
Diese Antwort hab ich gewählt. Danke Arthur, aber auch Dank an Elke, fürs Mitdenken.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kontaktschwelle
ElkeKoe
3Schleifenkontakt schließen
Arthur Allmendinger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schleifenkontakt schließen


Explanation:
Stadt Reutlingen - Reutlinger General-Anzeiger - [ Translate this page ]
Sprich: im Grunde ist es egal, in welchem Parkhaus man parkt, ... Verkehr mittels
Schranken- oder Schleifenkontakt gezählt, teilweise auch mit Ultraschall. ...
www.gea.de/detail/498695 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PLS Prosp. 2000 dtsch (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
zentral gelegene Parkhaus an,. das etwas abseits. gelegene Parkhaus. jedoch ist
halb leer. ... Schleifenkontakt. (Induktions-. schleifen in den ...
www.dambach.de/Downloads/ els_deutsch/Parkleitsysteme.pdf - Similar pages


Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Diese Antwort hab ich gewählt. Danke Arthur, aber auch Dank an Elke, fürs Mitdenken.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kontaktschwelle


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.bics.be.schule.de/son/verkehr/kfz/geschich/regelu...
ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20