KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

short circuit current

German translation: Kurzschlussstrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short circuit current
German translation:Kurzschlussstrom
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

19:27 Dec 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: short circuit current
Maximum **short circuit current** (Arms) is 4.4
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Kurzschlussstrom
Explanation:
Kurzschlussstrom
Selected response from:

Mihaela Boteva
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kurzschlussstrom
Mihaela Boteva
5Kurzschlusstrom
eglantine
5KurzschlußstromRainer Pawellek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kurzschlussstrom


Explanation:
Kurzschlussstrom

Mihaela Boteva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Cretella: mit 3 "s" :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anita Kobayashi
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kurzschlußstrom


Explanation:
Siehe da, es reichen auch zwei "s"...

[Danach war zwar nicht gefragt, aber sicherheitshalber hier noch der Hinweis, daß der ganze Satz im Deutschen lautet: "Der maximale Kurzschlußstrom beträgt 4,4 A(eff)".] Ist klar, oder?

Rainer Pawellek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kurzschlusstrom


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-12-14 22:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich bin für die alte Rechtschreibung

eglantine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16