KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

allow...to pass

German translation: .. leitet ..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allow...to pass
German translation:.. leitet ..
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

21:42 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
English term or phrase: allow...to pass
A capacitor will in effect allow alternating currents to pass, but not direct currents.
Would "Ein Kondensator lässt in der Tat Wechselströme durch sich hindurchfließen, ganz im Gegensatz zu Gleichströmen." be a reasonable translation or has anyone a better proposal?
Optical
.. leitet ..
Explanation:
"Effektiv leitet ein Kondesator Wechselstrom, aber keinen Gleichstrom."

Electricity is (technically correct) conducted, it does not really flow.
flow = fliessen is a popular way of expressing it. The above suggestion is correct. This is how I would translate it.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you! I think your answer expresses best what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Im Prinzip lässt ein Kondensator nur Wechsel- aber keinen Gleichstrom hindurchDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5.. leitet ..
Alexander Schleber
4Ein Kondensator lässt in Wirklichkeit Wechselstrom aber keinen Gleichstrom passieren.Klaus Dorn
4other proposal
Thomas Bollmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other proposal


Explanation:
Der Kondesator lässt im wesentlichen Gleichstrom aber keinen Wechselstrom durch sich hindurch fließen
It sounds more idiomatic IMHO

Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: Sounds very good, but you changed the rule (direct/alternating).
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Im Prinzip lässt ein Kondensator nur Wechsel- aber keinen Gleichstrom hindurch


Explanation:
Leave out the 'fließen' part. You just don't use it in electrical enginnering parlance in this context.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ein Kondensator lässt in Wirklichkeit Wechselstrom aber keinen Gleichstrom passieren.


Explanation:
I guess it is an explanation as to what a capacitor really does...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. leitet ..


Explanation:
"Effektiv leitet ein Kondesator Wechselstrom, aber keinen Gleichstrom."

Electricity is (technically correct) conducted, it does not really flow.
flow = fliessen is a popular way of expressing it. The above suggestion is correct. This is how I would translate it.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you! I think your answer expresses best what I was looking for.