KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

back e.m.f.

German translation: gegen EMK


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back e.m.f.
German translation:gegen EMK
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

22:10 Jan 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical engineering
English term or phrase: back e.m.f.
An inductor in an a.c. current has induced in it a back e.m.f. which opposes the current.
I have no idea how to translate "back e.m.f.". Could anyone help me, please?
Optical
gegenspannung
Explanation:
EMF stands for Electro Motive Force
back EMF translates as gegenspannung
you will find plenty of references in google

see also translation in www.tecnologix.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back EMF = gegen EMK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=gegen emk&lr=
Selected response from:

Elisa Capelão
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gegenspannung
Elisa Capelão
4SelbstinduktionsspannungChristine Healy-Rendel
4induzierte (Rück)SpannungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
induzierte (Rück)Spannung


Explanation:
(induced) back voltage

induced voltage

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

in: a complete circuit of resistance carrying an induced current

is: the voltage [P4.4]

is described: in magnitude by Faraday's law: where is the rate of change of the flux linkage through the relevant closed circuit. [P4.4]

is described: in polarity by Lenz's law, which says that the induced voltage will act to oppose the change that caused it. (For this reason it is sometimes said to be a back voltage or back e.m.f.) [P4.4]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see website:

http://www.physics.rdg.ac.uk/units/flap/glossary/ii/inducvlt...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gegenspannung


Explanation:
EMF stands for Electro Motive Force
back EMF translates as gegenspannung
you will find plenty of references in google

see also translation in www.tecnologix.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back EMF = gegen EMK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 22:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=gegen emk&lr=


    as above
Elisa Capelão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Also called "counter E.M.F.", see http://www.williamson-labs.com/480_rlc-l.htm
1 hr
  -> yes that's right

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstinduktionsspannung


Explanation:
e.m.f. or E.M.F. stands for electromotive force (elektromotorische Kraft).

Definition e.m.f./E.M.F.: eine Kraft, die Elektrizitat in Bewegung setzt.

back e.m.f. (auch "self-induced voltage"): Selbstinduktionsspannung


    www.foreignword.com (Eurodicautom)
Christine Healy-Rendel