KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

available (in context)

German translation: anliegen (elektr. Spannungen)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:available (voltages)
German translation:anliegen (elektr. Spannungen)
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

14:55 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: available (in context)
This is from the same text written by a non-native.

Basically they were talking about how different supplies are generated from the main supply and then this sentence follows:

All these voltages are available at the X3 connector.

Maybe someone with electronics knowledge knows what can be said about these voltages.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
anliegen
Explanation:
Another way to put it (with a _slightly_ more technical touch):

Die Spannungen liegen am Stecker X3 an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as an alternative, Michael\'s translation is just fine.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
thanks. this one is consistent with my text, because I have used anliegen several times
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abgreifen
Michael Scheidler
4 +2"anliegen"Doza
4 +1anliegen
Klaus Herrmann
4verfügbar
RWSTranslation
4abgreifbar
Rudolf Kräuter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abgreifen


Explanation:
Alle diese Spannungen können am X3 abgegriffen werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am Anschluss X3, of course

Michael Scheidler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carsten Behrend: Exclude "diese" and it'll be fine!
3 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I'd add the connector (am Stecker X3), or make it "an X3"
11 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anliegen


Explanation:
Another way to put it (with a _slightly_ more technical touch):

Die Spannungen liegen am Stecker X3 an.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just as an alternative, Michael\'s translation is just fine.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 680
Grading comment
thanks. this one is consistent with my text, because I have used anliegen several times

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: that was my instant thought too
4 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"anliegen"


Explanation:
Diese Spannungen liegen am Stecker X3 an.

Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I agree to that ;-)
11 mins

agree  David Jessup: But when in doubt, simplify: Alle diese Spannungen sind vorhanden am X3 Verbindung...
2 hrs

neutral  RWSTranslation: normalerweise dürfen an Steckern keine Spannungen anliegen.
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgreifbar


Explanation:
-

Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verfügbar


Explanation:
(All) diese Spannungen sind am X3 Anschluss verfügbar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 17:59:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normalerweise liegen an Steckern aus Sicherheitsgründen keine Spannungen an.

RWSTranslation
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish