KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

serial port passing across

German translation: the cable passing across "führt über"


19:04 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
English term or phrase: serial port passing across
I feel that there is something wrong with this sentence. Maybe someone more familiar in the field of electronics understands the concept.

This serial port is connected from the PLC to the I5 module in the SERVER slot, passing across the XY 9-pin plug on the SERVER slot’s front panel and the X5 (plug Y4) interface board.

To my knowledge, a serial port cannot pass across anything.
Any help appreciated. Thanks.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:the cable passing across "führt über"
Explanation:
I believe that the cable leading to the serial port passes across, above or between other boards or equipment. Perhaps "over" is the better choice.
das Serienkabel führt über ... und über
(or "liegt über").
It would be helpful to see a diagram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This cable could have multiple connectors that are available for use inside the case, which would mean passing the cable between connectors. From point A, to point B... etc.
Selected response from:

David Jessup
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the cable passing across "führt über"David Jessup
4Es besteht eine Verbindung ...Dagmar Drews-Müller


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cable passing across "führt über"


Explanation:
I believe that the cable leading to the serial port passes across, above or between other boards or equipment. Perhaps "over" is the better choice.
das Serienkabel führt über ... und über
(or "liegt über").
It would be helpful to see a diagram...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 21:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This cable could have multiple connectors that are available for use inside the case, which would mean passing the cable between connectors. From point A, to point B... etc.

David Jessup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: führt über den seriellen Anschluss makes sense !
11 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es besteht eine Verbindung ...


Explanation:
des seriellen Anschlusses zum I5-Modul ..., die von der SPS über den 9-poligen XY-Stecker ... und die X5-Schnittstellenbaugruppe ... führt.

Ich denke, der englische Satz ist etwas ungeschickt formuliert, und "passing across" bezieht sich nicht direkt auf "serial port", sondern auf die Art der Verbindung.

Dagmar Drews-Müller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3