KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

compensation

German translation: Blindleistungskompensation (einer Hauptstromversorgung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensation
German translation:Blindleistungskompensation (einer Hauptstromversorgung)
Entered by: Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.

08:45 Sep 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: compensation
Aus einem Vertrag über den Bau einer Biodieselanlage, der in der Slowakei auf Englisch verfasst wurde. Ich bin mir nicht ganz klar, was hier mit compensation gemeint ist (eventuell der Ausgleich von Spannungsschwankungen?)

The purchaser shall provide main electric power supply and compensation of the main electric power supply to the technological distribution panel.

und noch mal hier:

The subject of the compliance is not:
the main and compensation distribution panel
other accompanying documentation apart from the project of heavy-current and measurement and control

Danke
silvia glatzhofer
und Blindleistungskompensation der Hauptstromversorgung
Explanation:
this is talking about providing alternating current electricity

there are two types of power in provided alternating current electricity

(A) active (or delivered) power
(B) total generated power

"compensation" or "correction" is monitoring to keep the ratio of (A) and (B) as close to 1 as possible

the ratio of (A) to (B) is the power factor

power factor compensation =
Blindleistungskompensation

controller of power factor compensation =
Kompensationsanlage

and compensation of the main electric power supply =
und Blindleistungskompensation der Hauptstromversorgung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 10:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.electrotek.com/pfactor.htm
Power Factor <<<<<< Compensation >>>>>> Power Factor Compensation. Power factor is the ratio between active power and apparent power. Active power does work and reactive ...


http://www.idealindustries.com/pdf/tm/Troubleshooting Power ...
Power factor <<<<<< compensation >>>>>> can be achieved through adding a ... can be taken either at the <<<<<< distribution panel >>>>>> or at the load itself with a power. analyzer. ...
Selected response from:

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Grading comment
wow - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1und Blindleistungskompensation der Hauptstromversorgung
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
2 -1gleichgerichteter WechselstromHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensation (here)
gleichgerichteter Wechselstrom


Explanation:
I'm just guessing that the author mixed up compensation (Ausgleichung) with rectification (Gleichrichtung) (assuming that Chech is actually closer related to German than to English) and is referring here to the main electric power supply = Hauptwechselstromversorgung and compensation of ... = Hauptgleichstromversorgung


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: This is definitely talking about power factor correction/compensation. The main power supply and compensation of the main power supply are two distinct things which must both be monitored independantly. It's strictly AC, so there's no rectification.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and compensation of the main electric power supply
und Blindleistungskompensation der Hauptstromversorgung


Explanation:
this is talking about providing alternating current electricity

there are two types of power in provided alternating current electricity

(A) active (or delivered) power
(B) total generated power

"compensation" or "correction" is monitoring to keep the ratio of (A) and (B) as close to 1 as possible

the ratio of (A) to (B) is the power factor

power factor compensation =
Blindleistungskompensation

controller of power factor compensation =
Kompensationsanlage

and compensation of the main electric power supply =
und Blindleistungskompensation der Hauptstromversorgung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 10:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.electrotek.com/pfactor.htm
Power Factor <<<<<< Compensation >>>>>> Power Factor Compensation. Power factor is the ratio between active power and apparent power. Active power does work and reactive ...


http://www.idealindustries.com/pdf/tm/Troubleshooting Power ...
Power factor <<<<<< compensation >>>>>> can be achieved through adding a ... can be taken either at the <<<<<< distribution panel >>>>>> or at the load itself with a power. analyzer. ...

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wow - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke!