KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

space (im Zusammenhang mit digitalem TV)

German translation: Bandbreite


13:00 Oct 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: space (im Zusammenhang mit digitalem TV)
Because digital broadcasting uses up far less space than analogue, it’s possible to transmit vastly more channels than we’ve been used to seeing.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Bandbreite
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bandbreite
Andrzej Lejman
3Bandbreite
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
space (im zusammenhang mit digitalem tv)
Bandbreite


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandbreite
Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Oh, yeah, more frequency width
2 hrs

agree  Marcus Geibel: stimmt; es ist mehr "Platz" auf der Frequenz, weil der einzelne digit. Kanal weniger Banbreite erfordert oder weil mehr Bandbreite insgesamt zur Verfügung steht und daher eine größere Anzahl Kanäle möglich ist
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
space (im zusammenhang mit digitalem tv)
Bandbreite


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist die Übertragungsbandbreite gemeint.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143