KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

master signal

German translation: Hauptsignal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master signal
German translation:Hauptsignal
Entered by: trans-agrar

11:32 Feb 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Controller
English term or phrase: master signal
Legende einer Zeichnung mit Signaleingängen an einem Gerät zur Messung der Arbeitsgeschwindigkeit/Flächenleistung an einer landwirtschaftlichen Maschine.
trans-agrar
Germany
Hauptsignal
Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Master-Signal, Führungssignal
Klaus Herrmann
4Leitsignal
Sabine Griebler
4Hauptsignal
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hauptsignal


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitsignal


Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit, hängt davon ab, wie der breitere Kontext ist.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Master-Signal, Führungssignal


Explanation:
Ebenfalls je nach Kontext - Bei "abhängig arbeitenden" Mess- oder Regelvorrichtungen gibt es häufig Master-/Slave-Konfigurationen. Falls nicht nur gemessen, sondern auch gesteuert oder geregelt wird, käme Führungssignal ebenfalls in Betracht.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Rumpf
1 hr