KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

cycle battery

German translation: Hochleistungsbatterie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle battery
German translation:Hochleistungsbatterie
Entered by: italia

18:29 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Arbeitsbühnen
English term or phrase: cycle battery
High*cycle batteries* allow xx operation on one charge.
Vielen Dank!
italia
Germany
Hochleistungsbatterie
Explanation:
The battery in question will be "zyklusfest", i.e. the usable capacity is available for many charge/discharge cycles. A generic term for these kind of batteries in German is "Hochleistungsbatterie".
Selected response from:

Tech Talk
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2HochleistungsbatterieTech Talk
4Zyklenbatterie / -akku
Friedhelm Fockenberg
4Batterie mit hoher Zyklenzahl
jccantrell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batterie mit hoher Zyklenzahl


Explanation:
It would be "high-cycle"

A battery cycle is one discharge and one charge operation. Here, I understand this to be one with a lot of charge/discharge cycles.


    Reference: http://www.e-mobile.ch/?pid=de,1,3
    Reference: http://www.twikeklub.ch/big/fragen/text/faq_0001.htm
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hochleistungsbatterie


Explanation:
The battery in question will be "zyklusfest", i.e. the usable capacity is available for many charge/discharge cycles. A generic term for these kind of batteries in German is "Hochleistungsbatterie".

Tech Talk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel
1 hr

agree  nickiy
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zyklenbatterie / -akku


Explanation:
Diese Bezeichnung gibt's auch im deutschen:



    Reference: http://www.fronius.com/cps/rde/xchg/SID-0AFF0106-BFC512B4/fr...
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 41