KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

a priori

German translation: A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a priori
German translation:A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit
Entered by: roc_co_co

09:33 Apr 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Bildverarbeitung/-segmentierung
English term or phrase: a priori
Erstmal Frohe Ostern!

Header information is used to generate the entropy distribution. This comprises the assigning to the block a scale that maximizes a cost function. The cost function is a product of a total likelihood and a prior. ...

Because the segmentation map is expected to have contiguous regions, a prior is set on each location based on its immediate neigbourhood, which consists of nine blocks.

Vielen Dank für jede Hilfe
roc_co_co
A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit
Explanation:
Das wird wohl eine "A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit" sein.

Aus der Englischen Wikipedia:

Prior probability distribution

In Bayesian statistical inference, a prior probability distribution, often called simply the prior, of an uncertain quantity p (for example, suppose p is the proportion of voters who will vote for the politician named Smith in a future election) is the probability distribution that would express one's uncertainty about p before the "data" (for example, an opinion poll) are taken into account. It is meant to attribute uncertainty rather than randomness to the uncertain quantity.

Und aus der Deutschen Wikipedia:

Die A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit ist in den Naturwissenschaften ein Wahrscheinlichkeitswert, der aufgrund von Vorwissen (zum Beispiel symmetrische Eigenschaften eines Würfels) gewonnen wird. A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeiten spielen insbesondere beim Bayesschen Wahrscheinlichkeitsbegriff eine wichtige Rolle.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rasche Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit
Lars Helbig
3a priori/deduktiv
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a prior
A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit


Explanation:
Das wird wohl eine "A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit" sein.

Aus der Englischen Wikipedia:

Prior probability distribution

In Bayesian statistical inference, a prior probability distribution, often called simply the prior, of an uncertain quantity p (for example, suppose p is the proportion of voters who will vote for the politician named Smith in a future election) is the probability distribution that would express one's uncertainty about p before the "data" (for example, an opinion poll) are taken into account. It is meant to attribute uncertainty rather than randomness to the uncertain quantity.

Und aus der Deutschen Wikipedia:

Die A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit ist in den Naturwissenschaften ein Wahrscheinlichkeitswert, der aufgrund von Vorwissen (zum Beispiel symmetrische Eigenschaften eines Würfels) gewonnen wird. A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeiten spielen insbesondere beim Bayesschen Wahrscheinlichkeitsbegriff eine wichtige Rolle.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/A-priori-Wahrscheinlichkeit
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prior_distribution
Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die rasche Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 mins

agree  Klaus Urban
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a prior
a priori/deduktiv


Explanation:
Ich kenne es im Englischen eigentlich auch nur als "a priori".
Ich würde es hier als "deduktiv" übersetzen.

siehe z.B. www.leo.org
oder Collins Dictionary, etc.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4